Lesson 1, Topic 1
In Progress

5.5 Overhead absorption rates – ABC

In activity-based costing (ABC), the concept of overhead absorption rates is not typically used as it is in traditional absorption costing. Traditional absorption costing calculates a predetermined overhead rate based on a single cost driver, such as direct labor hours or machine hours, and applies it to allocate overhead costs to products or services.

In ABC, the focus is on identifying and understanding the activities that drive costs within an organization, rather than relying on a predetermined rate. ABC allocates costs to products or services based on their actual consumption of activities and resources. It involves identifying cost drivers specific to each activity and measuring the resources consumed by those activities.

Instead of using an overhead absorption rate, ABC uses a more detailed and specific approach to allocate overhead costs. The steps involved in allocating overhead costs in ABC include:

  1. Identifying activities: Activities that contribute to the production or delivery of products or services are identified.
  2. Determining cost drivers: For each activity, cost drivers are identified. These are the factors that cause the activity to occur and consume resources. Cost drivers can be different for each activity and may include metrics such as machine hours, labor hours, number of setups, or square footage utilized.
  3. Measuring activity consumption: The actual consumption of activities by products or services is measured. This can be done through direct observation, time studies, or other data collection methods.
  4. Allocating costs: Based on the consumption of activities by products or services, costs are allocated to them. The costs are distributed based on the proportionate usage of the identified cost drivers.

QUESTION ONE

Wangu Manufacturing Company Ltd. is located at the industrial area in Nairobi.  The company uses four different machine groups, A, B, C and D in its manufacturing process.

The overhead costs budget for the year ending 31 December 2003 is as follows:

 Sh. ‘000’
Indirect wages
Holiday pay and national insurance
Supervision
Machine maintenance (wages)
Supplies
Power
Tooling costs
Insurance of machinery
Insurance of buildings
Depreciation
Rent and rates
12,000
10,200
16,680
14,000
2,600
4,200
13,300
2,520
1,600
10,500
12,400
 100,000

At present, overheads are absorbed into the cost of the company’s products by means of a single direct wages percentage of 70 percent.  The company wishes to change to machine hour overhead absorption rate for each of its four different machine groups. The following data is available for each of the four machine groups:

 Machine groups   
 ABCDTotal
 Sh. ‘000’Sh. ‘000’Sh. ‘000’Sh. ‘000’Sh. ‘000’
Tooling costs
Supervision
Supplies
Cost of machines  
Machine maintenance hours
Number of direct workers
Total number of workers
Floor space (square feet) Machine running hours Machine power rating (kilowatts)
5,400
5,170
1,200
32,000   3,000
6
26
3,000
30

55,000
4,100
4,720
800
24,000  
2,000
6
34
2,400
60

27,000
2,600
3,630
200
10,000  
4,000
2
15
1,600
25

8,000
1,200
3,160
400
18,000  
1,000
2
10
1,000
10

15,000
13,300
16,680
2,600
84,000  
10,000
16
85
8,000
125
105,000

Required:

a.Machine hour overhead absorption rate for each of the four groups of machines.

b.The overhead cost to be absorbed by product XY123 if:

i)It utilizes the following time resources of the indicated machine groups:

Hours                                  Machine group

8                    A

 3        B

   1                                         C

    4                                         D

ii)Direct labour cost is Sh. 22,000,000 and the direct wages percentage

Solution:

a)Computation of Overhead Absorption Rates per Machine Hour

OverheadAbsorption basisA Sh.’000’B Sh.’000’C Sh.’000’D Sh.’000’Total Sh.’000’
Indirect wagesNo. of indirect workers3,4784,8702,2611,39112,000
Holiday pay & National InsuranceNo. of workers (Total)3,2104,0801,8001,20010,200
SupervisionActual5,1704,7203,6303,16016,680
Machine maintenance (wages)Machine maintenance hours4,2002,8005,6001,40014,000
SuppliesActual1,2008002004002,600
PowerMachine power2,2001,0803206004,200
Tooling costsActual5,4004,1002,6001,20013,300
Insurance – MachineryCost of machines9607203005402,520
Insurance – buildingsFloor space6004803202001,600
DepreciationCost of machines4,0003,0001,2502,25010,500
Rent & ratesFloor space4,6503,7202,4801,55012,400
Total34,97830,37020,76113,891100,000
Therefore No. of machine hours:30602510 
Absorption rate per machine hour1,165.93506.17830.441,389.1 

b) Product XY 123

(i)  Absorption rateNo. of HoursOverhead Absorbed Sh.’000’
  A
B
C
D
1,165.93   
506.17   
830.44
1,389.10
8
3
1
4
9,327.44
1,518.51
830.44  
5,556.40
     17,232.79

(ii)            Overhead:

                                        =          70% of direct wages

                                        =         70% x 22,000,000 = 15,400,000

Chat with us